Privacy Policy

Stichting Global Development Africa, housed at Nassauhof 53, 7061 WG, Terborg, The Netherlands, is responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy policy.

Website: https://globaldevelopmentafrica.nl

Address:
Global Development Africa
p/a Nassauhof 53
7061 WG, Terborg
The Netherlands

Telefoon: +31 315-325112

What personal data we process

Stichting Global Development Africa processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at freddy-gda@gmail.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Stichting Global Development Africa processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The processing of your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertisement
  • To call or e-mail you when needed to carry out our services

How long we keep personal data

Stichting Global Development Africa does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. You can submit a request at any time to have your personal data removed. For more information, see ‘View, modify or delete data’.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Stichting Global Development Africa only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Stichting Global Development Africa only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by the Stichting Global Development Africa and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to freddy-gda@gmail.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Stichting Global Development Africa would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

Stichting Global Development Africa takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via freddy-gda@gmail.com.